Last Updated June 28, 2023

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we collect by NetBase Solutions, Inc., d/b/a Quid ("Quid") from: Quid's public site: www.quid.com ("Public Site"), via email, phone, or anywhere else we display this Privacy Policy (together with the Public Site, referred to as the Public-Facing Resources"). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share, and protect personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to visitors who access the Public Site. If you do not agree with the information provided in this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Public-Facing Resources.

Using Quid Saas services (the "Services") requires entering into a separate agreement with us containing the terms required to become a customer (referred to below as a "Customer Agreement"), and the information that you share with us through Quid Services, or derive from Quid Services is governed by the terms of your Customer Agreement. The Customer is the "controller" or "business" with respect to personal information provided to the Quid Services (including all User Information) and we are a "data processor" or "service provider." Please direct any questions, comments, or concerns regarding privacy to the entity providing you access to the Quid Services.

Contents

How Quid Collects Your Information

There are three categories of information that we collect from you directly or via our service providers or automatically through your use of the Public-Facing Resources:

  • Information You Provide: Information that you provide us explicitly, such as when filling out a registration form, registering for an event, applying for a job, or asking for information. This information may include your name and contact information (e.g., email or phone number) and in the case of job applicants, also includes a resume or CV, desired salary information, work authorization status, and other employment history and resume information, and optionally, a cover letter and information about social media and communication profiles.
  • Technical Information: Information that our servers automatically collect from you when you visit the Public Site, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system type, and the date/time of your This information is collected automatically.
  • Information from Third Parties: We may also collect information from a variety of other sources, including those that are publicly available or from third-party data providers, as well as from online and paper forms, calls, meetings, and other means of communication you may have with us. In order to fulfil some of the above-mentioned purposes, we may gather and aggregate information from our different databases.

More About Technical Information

Technical information collected via the Public Site includes the following types:

Cookies: "Cookies" are small data files that may be placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit the Public Site. We use cookies to improve the functionality of the Public Site, to recognize repeat visits by visitors of the Public Site, and to collect information about its visitors' interactions with the Public Site. These Cookies contain identification information that enables us to streamline your experiences using the Public Site and may be placed by Quid or by select third-party partners that help us operate the Public Site and market to you. Quid uses behavioral remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites to you after you visit the Public Site. In conjunction with cookies, we may also use pixel tags, which are pieces of code embedded on the Public Site that collect information about how you engage with a webpage, such as recording which web pages you've visited or advertisements you've clicked on so we can understand which portions of the Public Site interest you, provide you with tailored information from the Public Site, and enhance and develop our products and services. We may use Google Analytics and other third party vendors to set cookies to collect information regarding visitor behavior and visitor demographics on the Public Site and to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our Public Site. Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

- https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

California Residents, please read "To Exercise Your Right To Opt Out of Personal Information Sales or Sharing" under "Notice to California Residents" below. If you are in the EEA/UK or Switzerland, please read "Your Rights and Choices" under "Notice to Persons Outside the U.S." below. You can learn more or opt-out of the use of third-party personalized advertising cookies in the EU by visiting youronlinechoices.eu. If you are based in the United States, you can visit aboutads.info/choices. To learn more about placement of these cookies, you can also visit the Network Advertising Initiative website or Digital Advertising Alliance website. You may be able to avoid certain cookies by configuring your browser settings or opting-out directly with the party that operates or controls the cookie. Please check your browser settings for more information. If you decline cookies, you may not be able to use all features on the Public Site. At this time, the Public Site does not respond to browser "do not track" signals.

 

How Quid Uses Information

Information You Provide

Quid uses this information to communicate with you about business matters, such as:

Responding to inquiries or requests and otherwise communicating with you

Contacting you about our products or services we think may be of interest

 

Technical Information

Collect anonymous statistics on how the Public Site is used

Measure site errors and secure our Public-Facing Resources

Enhance the Public Site, our products and services

Market Quid products and services to you

 

Other Uses of Your Technical Information

Quid uses third-party analytics tools to measure traffic and usage trends on the Public Site. These tools collect information, such as the web pages you visit or add-ons you use, sent by your device or the Public Site. We use this information to improve the Public Site.

How Quid Shares Your Information

  • Quid may share your information with our Quid staff throughout the world to service your inquiries and requests.
  • Quid may share your information with its affiliates for its business purposes.
  • Quid may share your information with its service providers to provide the PublicFacing Resources.
  • Quid may share your information (a) to comply with applicable laws or to respond to subpoenas, warrants, or regulatory requirements, (b) to protect or defend Quid's rights or property, or (c) in connection with a business transaction such as a sale or merger.

Security

Quid may share your information with our Quid staff throughout the world to service your inquiries and requests.

Quid may share your information with its affiliates for its business purposes.

Quid may share your information with its service providers to provide the PublicFacing Resources.

Quid may share your information (a) to comply with applicable laws or to respond to subpoenas, warrants, or regulatory requirements, (b) to protect or defend Quid's rights or property, or (c) in connection with a business transaction such as a sale or merger.

Quid takes reasonable and necessary technical and organizational security measures designed to protect against the unauthorized or unlawful use of your information. However, because no measure is ever 100% effective, we do not guarantee that your personal information will be secure from theft, loss, or unauthorized access or use, and we make no representation as to the reasonableness, efficacy, or appropriateness of the measures we use to safeguard such information.

Children's Privacy

Quid does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 nor knowingly allow such persons to use the Public Site. The content of this site is not directed at children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us as set forth below.

Notice to California Residents

If you are a California resident, then this section applies to you. It describes the personal information (as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA"), as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 ("CPRA") we collected about California residents in the last twelve months, the sources of that information, our business or commercial purposes for collecting the information, and the third parties with whom we disclosed, sold or shared that information. Refer to the corresponding sections of this Privacy Policy for details on the following:

 

How Quid Collects Your Information: This section describes the categories of personal information we collected and the categories of sources from which the information was collected.

How Quid Uses Your Given Information, How Quid Uses Your Technical Information, and Other Uses of Your Technical Information: These sections describe the business or commercial purposes for which we collected the information.

How Quid Shares Your Information: This section lists the categories of third parties with whom we shared personal information.

 

If you would like to print a copy of this Privacy Policy, please select the "Print" button in your web browser.

Recipients of Personal Information

In some cases, we may share your personal information with our service providers or contractors that help us operate our business such as marketing services providers, data hosting providers, and customer relationship management software tools]. We may also share your information with third parties, such as for marketing purposes, if subject to certain corporate transactions or reorganizations, when required by law, to provide information or services you request, and pursuant to your consent or authorization.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, when we use the term "third party," we mean entities that are not service providers or contractors providing services on our behalf and that are not entities with whom you interact directly.

In the last twelve months, we have collected and disclosed for a business purpose each of the categories of personal information noted in the table below, to the categories of recipients listed. The table also indicates when we sold or shared the personal information to third parties in the last 12 months and the types of third parties.

Category of personal information 

Categories of third parties to whom personal information is sold or shared for cross-context behavioral advertising 

Categories of third parties to whom personal information is sold or shared for cross-context behavioral advertising 
Identifiers, such as name, phone number or email address.  Service providers or contractors; marketing/ advertising agencies; analytics vendors; payment processing vendors; data management platforms; affiliates  Marketing and advertising partners, website analytics providers 
Internet/Network Activity Information, such as IP address, device information , and log and analytics data and other technical information.  Service providers or contractors; marketing/ advertising agencies; analytics vendors; payment processing vendors; data management platforms; affiliates  Marketing and advertising partners, website analytics providers 
Commercial information, such as information relating to your hobbies, interests and shopping behavior.  Service providers or contractors; marketing/ advertising agencies; analytics vendors; payment processing vendors; data management platforms; affiliates  Marketing and advertising partners, website analytics providers 
Geolocation data, such as location information from your device or estimated based on your IP address.  Service providers or contractors; marketing/ advertising agencies; analytics vendors; payment processing vendors; data management platforms; affiliates  Marketing and advertising partners, website analytics providers 
Inferences, such as predictions about your interests and preferences.  Service providers or contractors; marketing/ advertising agencies; analytics vendors; payment processing vendors; data management platforms; affiliates  Marketing and advertising partners, website analytics providers 

We do not sell or share personal information of minors under age 16. We also do not collect, use or disclose any sensitive personal information for purposes other than those specified in section 7027(m) of the CPRA regulations.

Your California Privacy Rights

As a California resident, you may be able to exercise the following rights in relation to the personal information about you that we have collected (subject to certain limitations at law):

Right to Know (Categories)

The right to request the following information relating to the personal information we have collected about you and disclosed about you:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
  • The business or commercial purposes for collecting, selling, or sharing the personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information;
  • The categories of personal information sold, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to whom it sold that particular category of personal information; and

 

The categories of personal information that the business disclosed for a business purpose, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to whom it disclosed that particular category of personal information.

Right to Access (Right to Know Specific Pieces of Information) / Portability

The right to access and obtain a copy of the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you in a structured, machine-readable format that may be transmitted to another entity without hindrance, to the extent technically feasible.

Right to Correct

The right to request that we correct your inaccurate personal information maintained by us.

Right to Request Deletion

The right to request the deletion or erasure of personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

Right to Opt Out of Data Sales or Sharing

The right to direct us not to sell or share personal information we have collected about you to third parties, including for ad targeting/ cross contextual advertising.

To Exercise Your Rights to Know, Access, Correct, and/or Delete

Please submit a request to exercise your rights to know, access, correct, and/or delete by calling 1-855-762-6764 or complete the Request Form.

We may need to verify your identity and confirm you are a resident of the State of California before processing most requests, which may require us to obtain additional personal information from you. In order to verify your identity, we will generally require the matching of sufficient information you provide us to the information we maintain about you in our systems. We will only use the personal information provided in connection with a right request to review and comply with the request. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to verify or complete your request in all circumstances.

If you wish to submit a verifiable consumer request on behalf of another individual, we will also need sufficient information to verify that the individual is the person about whom we collected personal information and that you are authorized to submit the request on their behalf. Please see the "Authorized Agents" section below for more information.

In certain circumstances, we may decline a request to exercise the rights described above, in accordance with applicable law.

We do not discriminate against you for requesting any of the rights noted above. We are permitted to deny or limit your request in accordance with applicable laws.

To Exercise Your Right to Opt Out of Personal Information Sales or Sharing

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your Right to Opt Out of Personal Information Sales or Sharing. However, we may ask you to provide additional personal information (including your name, email address and mailing address) so that we can properly identify you in our dataset to facilitate the opt-out request. If you choose not to provide this information, we may only be able to process your request to the extent we are able to identify you in our data systems.

Once you make an opt-out request, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by contacting us at the contact information below.

To exercise your right to opt-out of personal information sales or sharing, please submit a request by clicking the link below:

DO NOT SELL OR SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

In addition, as is common practice among companies that operate online, we permit certain third party businesses to collect personal information directly from your browser or device through cookies or similar online tracking technologies when you visit or interact with our websites, use our apps or otherwise engage with us. By visiting the bottom of the page on our website and clicking on "Browser-based Tracking Choices" you will be taken to a tool which will allow you to opt out of certain online advertising and tracking activities. Please see the section titled "More About Technical Information" in this Privacy Policy for additional information about how you may exercise your choice over personal information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies used for advertising purposes.

Authorized Agents

In certain circumstances, you are permitted to use an "authorized agent" (as that term is defined by the CCPA) to submit CCPA requests on your behalf. We may verify the authorized agent's authority to act on your behalf as follows:

  • For requests to know, access, correct or delete personal information, we may ask you to provide sufficient evidence to show that you have provided the authorized agent signed permission to act on your behalf, verified your own identity directly with us pursuant to the instructions set forth in this Notice, and directly confirmed with us that you
  • For requests to opt-out of personal information "sales" or "sharing," we may ask you to provide a signed permission demonstrating your authorized agent has been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

Retention

For requests to know, access, correct or delete personal information, we may ask you to provide sufficient evidence to show that you have provided the authorized agent signed permission to act on your behalf, verified your own identity directly with us pursuant to the instructions set forth in this Notice, and directly confirmed with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request on your behalf.

For requests to opt-out of personal information "sales" or "sharing," we may ask you to provide a signed permission demonstrating your authorized agent has been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

The period for which we retain your personal information varies, depending on the type of personal information and the purpose for which it was collected. The duration is limited to time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, in light of any restrictions or deletions you might request, as well as our need to address our legal obligations or rights.

Notice to Persons Outside the U.S.

This section applies if you are located in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), Switzerland, or the United Kingdom. Unless otherwise specified in this section, all terms defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the "GDPR") retain the same meaning when used in this section. This section describes how we collect, use, disclose, or otherwise process personal data of persons located in the EEA, Switzerland, and United Kingdom, within the scope of the GDPR or equivalents in those respective countries.

Information We Collect

The term "personal data" in this section means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. NetBase Solutions, Inc. is the data controller of all personal data collected through the Public-Facing Resources. As described further in the "How Quid Collects Your Information" section of this Privacy Policy, we share personal data with our service providers and contractors that help us operate the Public-Facing Resources and business. We may also share personal data with a variety of third parties and affiliated entities; if we are subject to certain corporate transactions or reorganizations; with third parties to comply with law or to protect our rights or the rights and safety of others; or for purposes otherwise disclosed or for which you have consented.

Sources of Personal Data

As described in the "How Quid Collects Your Information" section of this Privacy Policy, we collect personal data from you when you provide it to us; automatically based on your interactions with the Public-Facing Resources; and from categories of third parties listed in that section and my combining personal data we may otherwise obtain.

Purpose and Legal Bases for Collection of Personal Data

The "How Quid Uses Information" and "How Quid Shares Your Information" sections of this Privacy Policy, describe how we use and disclose personal data for our business and commercial purposes.

Under the GDPR, we are required to inform you of the legal bases for our processing of your personal data. We process personal data under the following legal bases:

Performance of a contract: data processing is necessary to perform a contract with you or take steps to enter into a contract at your request

With your consent: you have consented to data processing

Compliance with law: data processing is necessary to comply with a relevant legal obligation

Our legitimate interests: data processing is in our legitimate business interests and helps us conduct and develop business, subject to your interests and fundamental rights

 

Data Transfers

If you are located outside the United States, including in the EEA, Switzerland or the United Kingdom, please note that Quid is a U.S. company, headquartered in the United States. We may transfer personal data to the United States and other countries, some of which have not been determined by the European Commission to have an adequate level of data protection. Any international transfers of your personal data are made pursuant to appropriate safeguards, such as standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission. If you wish to enquire further about these safeguards, please contact us. We may otherwise transfer personal data from these regions with your consent, to perform a contract, to implement pre-contractual measures at your request, or other lawful bases set forth under applicable law.

Your Rights and Choices

You may be able to exercise the following rights in relation to the personal data about you that we have collected (subject to certain limitations and exceptions at law):

Right of access: you have the right to access and obtain a copy of your personal data.

Right of portability: you have the right, in certain circumstances, to receive a copy of the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format that supports re-use, or to request the transfer of your personal data to another person.

Right to rectification: you have the right to obtain rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about your without undue delay.

Right to erasure: you have the right, in some circumstances, to require us to erase your personal data without undue delay if the continued processing of that personal data is not justified.

Right to restriction: you have the right, in some circumstances, to require us to limit the purposes for which we process your personal data if the continued processing of data in this way is not justified, such as where the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you.

Right to object: you have the right to object to any processing based on our legitimate interests where there are grounds relating to your particular situation. There may be compelling reasons for continuing to process your personal data, and we will assess and inform you if that is the case. You can object to marketing activities for any reason.

 

If you are resident in France, you also have the right to set guidelines for the retention and communication of your personal data after your death.

If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please complete the Request Form or contact us using the contact information at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to your local data protection authority. Further information about how to contact your local data protection authority is available at https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members en.

In addition, as is common practice among companies that operate online, we permit certain third party businesses to collect personal information directly from your browser or device through cookies or similar online tracking technologies when you visit or interact with our websites, use our apps or otherwise engage with us. By visiting the bottom of the page on our website and clicking on "Browser-based Tracking Choices" you will be taken to a tool which will allow you to opt out of certain online advertising and tracking activities. Please see the section titled "More About Technical Information" in this Privacy Policy for additional information about how you may exercise your choice over personal information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies used for advertising purposes.

Quid Services and Third Party Data

The Public Site may contain links to other third-party sites, whose privacy policies may be different than ours. Please read their policies, which are completely separate from Quid's Privacy Policy. Personal data may also be collected while connecting to those sites, such as online social networks, through the Public Site or via URL links that point toward third party websites. Quid is not responsible for the manner in which third parties handle their processing activities.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about the Quid Privacy Policy or its implementation, contact the Quid Privacy Team toll-free at 1-855-762-6764 or by mail to:

NetBase Solutions, Inc.

Attn: Privacy Team

3945 Freedom Circle, Suite 730 Santa Clara, CA 95054

United States

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy whenever necessary. Please check back periodically for updates. Remember that by using our Public Site or the Public-Facing Resources, you are agreeing to the Privacy Policy posted here. Your continued use of the Public-Facing Resources indicates your consent to the changes as of the last updated date indicated on this Privacy Policy.