<img height="1" width="1" style="display:none" src="https://www.facebook.com/tr?id=1003172278004933&amp;ev=PageView&amp;noscript=1">
Performance Divisions — Quid Consumer and Market Intelligence

Consumer and Market Intelligence

Luxury Automotive
Consumer and Market Gap Analysis

An deep dive into consumer conversations, market signals from investments and innovation, where they align, and where they diverge.

Quid Consumer Insights12,740,050 posts analyzed28 marques & performance divisionsNet sentiment +32

A microsite in six chapters

Luxury auto · trailing 27 months · Social Data · Patent Data · Investment Data

Key findings

What the split reveals

Widest sentiment gap

+51

Porsche GT scores 51 points warmer than the Porsche core marque — the largest core-to-division gap in the set, and the warmest brand measured at +83.

Divisions warmer than parents

9 of 14

Nine of the fourteen performance divisions score warmer than the marque that owns them. The split changes the sentiment picture far more than it changes the volume ranking.

Where a division would rank

6th

Measured on its own, BMW M places sixth by conversation volume — ahead of multiple standalone brands. Mercedes-AMG places eighth.

The only negative topic

-26

Connected-car data and privacy is the one technology topic consumers feel negative about — and the conversation is up 31% while patent filings fall 17%. Its largest filer is not an automaker but State Farm, an insurer.

Signal matrix

Three signals, fourteen technology topics

Consumer conversation from Quid Monitor · patents from Quid · funded companies from the same topic joins chapter 05 is built on. Open any topic for the detail.

Consumer posts

215,600

organic conversation across the fourteen technology topics, trailing 12 months

Patents

12,851

inventions in the trailing 24 months across these fourteen topics

Companies funded

854

largest funded cohort of the fourteen technology topics

Biggest gap

CarPlay / Android Auto

15,350 posts at +50.9 sentiment vs 19 patents

Strategic areaConsumer signalPatent signalCompany signalCSO interpretation
Hybrid powertrainOpen53,800 posts+38.2 sentiment362 patents678 since 202423 firms8 above $10MProduct opportunity
Battery technologyOpen44,650 posts+19.5 sentiment7,487 patents9,224 since 2024145 firms66 above $10MCompetitive battleground
Infotainment & software UXOpen34,600 posts+29.8 sentiment215 patents305 since 202431 firms13 above $10MProduct opportunity
ADAS & autonomyOpen19,100 posts+28.8 sentiment989 patents1,474 since 2024685 firms272 above $10MCompetitive battleground
CarPlay / Android AutoOpen15,350 posts+50.9 sentiment19 patents24-month window2 firmsfunded in the windowMajor whitespace
EV charging & rangeOpen10,250 posts+42.7 sentiment1,745 patents2,211 since 2024854 firms232 above $10MCompetitive battleground
Displays & HUDOpen10,000 posts+47.6 sentiment225 patents309 since 202416 firms5 above $10MMust-have capability
Digital key & keylessOpen9,100 posts+65.7 sentiment210 patents24-month window35 firms9 above $10MProduct opportunity
OTA software updatesOpen6,600 posts+32.3 sentiment26 patents41 since 20243 firms1 above $10MMajor whitespace
Connected services & subscriptionsOpen5,900 posts+38.3 sentiment10 patents24-month window11 firms5 above $10MPotential whitespace
Voice & in-car AIOpen3,150 posts+40.6 sentiment51 patents136 since 202419 firms9 above $10MPotential whitespace
Steer / brake by wireOpen1,700 posts+15.4 sentiment819 patents24-month window40 firms14 above $10MFuture bet
Connected-car data & privacyOpen850 posts-26.3 sentiment44 patents24-month window76 firmsfunded in the windowPotential whitespace
V2L / bidirectional powerOpen550 posts+100.0 sentiment649 patents443 since 202424 firms8 above $10MEcosystem forming

Rule high consumer volume against low patent density reads as white space; both high reads as a battleground. Tiers are quantiles of this run's own topics, so a verdict places a topic against the others measured here rather than against an absolute bar. Computed, not asserted.

The leaderboard

28 brands, ranked by conversation

Core marques and performance divisions ranked together. The split enables us to separately analyze consumer sentiment towards enthusiast and performance-driven models, and a marque's core lineup. It changes the sentiment picture more — nine of the fourteen divisions score warmer than the marque that owns them, Porsche GT by 48 points. Two divisions are excluded from the grids as too thin to read: Polestar Engineered (3,100 posts) and Infiniti Red Sport (2,400), both showing +100 net, which means no negatives in the sample rather than unanimity.

  1. 01Land Rover (core)2,228,300+45
  2. 02BMW (core)1,989,650+43
  3. 03Mercedes-Benz (core)1,854,450+41
  4. 04Porsche (core)1,675,700+32
  5. 05Audi (core)1,110,050+54
  6. 06BMW M863,300+64
  7. 07Lexus (core)808,700+63
  8. 08Mercedes-AMG518,700+75
  9. 09Cadillac (core)458,800+53
  10. 10Volvo (core)428,500+55
  11. 11Lincoln (core)350,900+27
  12. 12Porsche GT326,900+83
  13. 13Jaguar (core)312,100+39
  14. 14Audi Sport (RS)296,650+73
  15. 15Acura (core)216,200+52
  16. 16Polestar (core)162,600+57
  17. 17Genesis (core)136,950+57
  18. 18Maserati (core)116,600+61
  19. 19Infiniti (core)92,250+29
  20. 20Alfa Romeo (core)91,600+63
  21. 21Acura Type S68,050+65
  22. 22Maserati Trofeo66,100+49
  23. 23Lexus F61,050+58
  24. 24Cadillac V-Series43,600+76
  25. 25Land Rover SV27,800+73
  26. 26Alfa Quadrifoglio19,350+70
  27. 27Genesis Magma7,650+87
  28. 28Jaguar SVR / R6,800+11
02

Chapter 02

The grids

Every brand against what buyers weigh, then against the technology conversation

Brands × what buyers weigh

Buyer attributes, core marque against performance division

Each cell shows the number of posts discussing that brand on that attribute; the colour is the brand's net sentiment among those posts, scaled relative to the observed range, with the actual figure beneath. Read a cell as “how warmly people talk about this brand when the subject comes up,” not as a rating of the brand on it — the attribute selects which posts are in scope while sentiment stays focused on the brand. Sort by any column or by total posts. Dashed cells have thin sentiment signal.

Sort rows byor click any column header
Sentiment (relative)least +vemost +veCell number = posts · small number = net sentiment · dashed = low signal · totals carry the same scale
BrandPrice / valuePerformance / driveInterior / comfortTech / infotainmentReliability / buildDesign / stylingElectric / rangeDealer / serviceSafety / assistRunning costs / resaleTotal posts (brand)
Land Rover (core)355,250+56175,600+61149,000+7067,150+63108,950+43310,650+652,053,300+4496,450+47139,650+4251,300+592,228,300+45
BMW (core)570,400+53426,050+58355,350+64207,750+61285,550+21506,550+61587,550+51311,400+39195,250+35139,750+471,989,650+43
Mercedes-Benz (core)585,100+45324,950+56363,550+56177,750+48196,450+32411,900+60503,300+49258,050+22164,800+4787,650+411,854,450+41
Porsche (core)312,850+59313,650+37189,950+6787,150+60104,800+50306,750+69306,500+53164,600+3597,550+3959,100+571,675,700+32
Audi (core)302,450+64254,350+65220,700+72116,850+64141,350+50295,600+68288,800+62178,050+47148,950+5780,000+561,110,050+54
BMW M87,350+58108,600+6654,000+7425,500+8126,550+69109,300+6885,600+5725,950+6833,150+7816,100+74863,300+64
Lexus (core)269,000+72156,450+66193,550+7282,600+75136,200+66183,500+74189,250+73133,550+5991,000+6868,000+75808,700+63
Mercedes-AMG127,400+65119,350+67110,150+7640,600+7123,150+4896,450+7297,700+5929,250+6534,650+5419,700+53518,700+75
Cadillac (core)129,800+6188,650+5681,600+5639,900+5459,250+32114,100+69135,850+5362,000+4351,600+2824,950+66458,800+53
Volvo (core)143,600+62116,250+61108,650+6775,050+5172,000+44136,500+63168,900+5683,800+4992,500+5832,700+63428,500+55
Lincoln (core)107,350+4981,050+3073,450+5030,850+4693,650+395,950+4680,100+2962,600-253,350+921,050+60350,900+27
Porsche GT34,900+7368,400+8621,100+775,450+784,900+7536,600+7521,500+6011,800+8313,350+583,100+83326,900+83
Jaguar (core)91,750+3676,450+4759,000+3930,200+5649,200+19101,850+52126,650+3239,500+2941,200+3018,850+32312,100+39
Audi Sport (RS)53,500+5869,500+6234,400+6716,650+5812,850+6367,750+7151,100+6317,800+5218,050+589,950+61296,650+73
Acura (core)68,600+6741,800+7143,500+6726,600+5940,650+5552,100+7254,750+5935,850+5730,950+6023,700+77216,200+52
Polestar (core)61,850+5843,550+6831,750+6532,550+5821,000+4557,850+6781,450+5923,200+5318,550+618,550+62162,600+57
Genesis (core)46,800+7543,500+7638,400+7827,350+7129,450+5752,750+7754,700+7327,400+5624,500+6714,800+68136,950+57
Maserati (core)34,100+5923,800+6023,550+687,450+5311,250+2729,350+6136,450+7018,250+289,100+668,300+37116,600+61
Infiniti (core)26,350+3525,300+3317,100+569,200+3919,600+1224,850+4722,000+3018,400+4316,550+148,900+4392,250+29
Alfa Romeo (core)19,650+4622,300+5225,200+629,650+6813,100+4129,550+6727,550+6212,300+5310,900+435,300+4991,600+63
Acura Type S13,550+7017,300+6510,300+755,700+646,550+6116,300+6310,750+744,700+415,300+573,800+7468,050+65
Maserati Trofeo8,150+397,950+555,300+684,200+672,050+3310,850+629,700+362,500-202,700+811,100+066,100+49
Lexus F10,550+6614,350+755,800+764,400+1003,000+8314,400+7712,350+743,800+944,550+942,400+8861,050+58
Cadillac V-Series11,200+4917,650+6210,500+634,500+212,350+6017,200+7014,650+543,000+574,500+382,400+2243,600+76
Land Rover SV5,550+546,050+944,650+921,950+891,200+857,950+9424,000+921,700+1001,400+86700+10027,800+73
Alfa Quadrifoglio4,700+766,350+825,050+782,400+672,750+717,900+666,050+621,900+502,450+1001,050+5019,350+70
Genesis Magma2,600+754,300+871,850+851,250+69200+1003,600+944,300+841,250+67550+100300+1007,650+87
Jaguar SVR / R1,650+1001,800+501,700+01,100+1001,500+02,050+601,600+33450900+100500-1006,800+11
All brands3,486,000+572,655,300+592,239,100+661,141,750+601,469,500+393,100,150+655,056,400+521,629,500+421,307,950+48714,000+5712,740,050+32

Brands × technology topics

The same brands against the technology conversation

The identical 28 brands measured against the fourteen technology topics from the innovation brief instead of the buyer attributes — EV charging, ADAS, infotainment, connected-car data, by-wire and the rest. This answers a question the attribute grid cannot: whether a performance division owns a genuinely different technology conversation from its parent, or simply a warmer version of the same one. Same reading rules and the same relative colour scale as the grid above.

Sort rows byor click any column header
Sentiment (relative)least +vemost +veCell number = posts · small number = net sentiment · dashed = low signal · totals carry the same scale
BrandEV charging & rangeInfotainment & software UXCarPlay / Android AutoADAS & autonomyConnected services & subscriptionsOTA software updatesBattery technologyDigital key & keylessDisplays & HUDVoice & in-car AIHybrid powertrainSteer / brake by wireV2L / bidirectional powerConnected-car data & privacyTotal posts
Land Rover (core)11,150+6732,650+6012,750+7725,200+477,500+364,750+2237,800+5512,550+6717,250+894,200+5548,950+735501,450+1002,250+662,228,300+45
BMW (core)59,300+74118,850+6936,250+5957,800+6422,350+5422,850+47136,350+5024,500+7136,850+7315,650+68128,750+591,700+436,050+516,250+351,989,650+43
Mercedes-Benz (core)38,100+7696,800+6130,600+4863,800+5014,000+6119,300+6595,350+4930,600+2523,250+4016,150+7694,100+523,250+685,700+695,300+671,854,450+41
Porsche (core)25,550+6140,500+6714,850+7023,250+7810,050+568,650+1073,950+566,350+7514,050+686,750+6277,400+695,200-852,350+402,600+541,675,700+32
Audi (core)26,150+7762,400+7523,300+6539,700+7813,550+6711,000+6366,500+6513,050+6519,150+7611,250+7079,650+721,400+674,500+7212,950+771,110,050+54
BMW M6,850+7714,500+864,150+886,350+762,150+641,300+4018,050+701,400+897,750+891,200+9532,850+5950500+100400+100863,300+64
Lexus (core)12,500+8145,800+7918,400+8527,750+808,150+915,200+5541,600+7717,000+8214,050+754,700+7990,050+761,600+792,100+731,400-20808,700+63
Mercedes-AMG6,900+6624,050+739,650+4414,950+693,350+80900+10017,900+7010,700+5411,000+772,200+7336,600+58400700+33400+50518,700+75
Cadillac (core)11,250+5419,050+677,200+6020,150+585,350+867,400+3627,200+503,550+616,900+523,650+5822,200+69150+601,750+551,650+14458,800+53
Volvo (core)24,150+6741,950+5514,050+6627,350+666,100+7115,550+2953,600+586,850+568,400+614,950+6357,800+59500+714,250+592,900-4428,500+55
Lincoln (core)1,900+4512,400+443,150+797,750+703,200+146,450-414,050-71,550+621,800+812,850+7916,250+5802501,150-20350,900+27
Porsche GT600+502,250+76700+01,050+334001503,700+64250250+04,6507,450+431000200326,900+83
Jaguar (core)6,800+911,950+512,800+3813,500+682,450+503,600+1319,400+282,500+361,750+401,450+2017,400+26300350-1002,050+27312,100+39
Audi Sport (RS)3,000+3110,950+622,400+434,500+751,350+86800+5610,450+471,250+713,200+70750+10021,600+39200+100450+100100+100296,650+73
Acura (core)3,050+10014,500+699,200+817,850+874,300+762,350+189,950+567,100+693,800+681,750+8220,150+651003001,250+100216,200+52
Polestar (core)13,450+7117,050+565,900+629,150+623,000+767,400+4425,250+681,950+703,450+721,700+5613,300+641501,950+45900+33162,600+57
Genesis (core)7,700+6417,850+707,000+689,000+732,450+524,000+7017,450+693,450+845,000+742,450+6219,100+70200+1001,850+761,250+67136,950+57
Maserati (core)1,700+1003,750+52700+1002,150+89550+100850+04,500+66550+33900+71300+677,500+63150200150-100116,600+61
Infiniti (core)550+335,300+441,700+623,500+621,400+54950-1002,350+181,200+64600+67450+627,800+11400-5650+100800+3392,250+29
Alfa Romeo (core)2,300+585,050+581,400+1003,350+641,250+1001,200+117,450+59600-14600+100350+10013,450+57200+33100800+10091,600+63
Acura Type S600+333,100+721,600+671,500+80300+100450+1002,700+38250700+67650+1005,250+88100-100100+10050+10068,050+65
Maserati Trofeo400+1001,250+671001,500+88100250+01,800+2502001002,950+68100+1000150+10066,100+49
Lexus F500+602,750+100300900+100400+100150+1002,450+100100+100850+100250+1004,900+74500061,050+58
Cadillac V-Series600+142,550+41950+431,950+25550+100250-1002,550+202001,450+36300+06,400+31015050+043,600+76
Land Rover SV5001,200+88250+80550+100501501,150+100150500+1001003,550+910150+100027,800+73
Alfa Quadrifoglio550+1001,450+71450+1006502001501,550+505030003,200+33100-100010019,350+70
Genesis Magma550+100650+100150+100250+10050+100501,650+83100+100250+2001,450+1000100+100507,650+87
Jaguar SVR / R0700+10050300+100050250-10001000850+1000006,800+11
All brands266,650+69611,250+67210,000+67375,700+67114,550+65126,150+44696,950+57147,800+63184,350+7088,800+70840,900+6316,950+635,350+6445,150+4912,740,050+32
03

Chapter 03

Signal quality

Why every consumer figure in this microsite is organic-only

The same effect, totalled

How much of each brand is amplification

Total social volume against the organic core. The gap between the two bars is retweet amplification — the share of a headline number that reflects sharing rather than people talking, with the multiple printed at the end of each bar. Sort by total volume, organic posts, the retweet contribution, or the multiple; click a control again to reverse. The x-scale stays fixed across orderings so bar lengths remain comparable.

Organic postsAdded by retweets
Sort by
Land Rover (core)3.9×247,350 organic + 707,500 added by retweets = 954,850 total
BMW (core)2.1×375,900 organic + 408,500 added by retweets = 784,400 total
Mercedes-Benz (core)3.2×223,450 organic + 496,500 added by retweets = 719,950 total
Porsche (core)2.5×257,500 organic + 386,500 added by retweets = 644,000 total
Audi (core)1.7×215,550 organic + 156,500 added by retweets = 372,050 total
Lexus (core)2.0×171,400 organic + 170,000 added by retweets = 341,400 total
BMW M3.3×99,250 organic + 229,500 added by retweets = 328,750 total
Mercedes-AMG3.5×57,100 organic + 143,500 added by retweets = 200,600 total
Cadillac (core)2.9×61,150 organic + 113,500 added by retweets = 174,650 total
Porsche GT3.8×41,150 organic + 115,000 added by retweets = 156,150 total
Volvo (core)1.4×95,300 organic + 33,500 added by retweets = 128,800 total
Lincoln (core)2.4×47,800 organic + 67,500 added by retweets = 115,300 total
Audi Sport (RS)2.2×47,900 organic + 59,000 added by retweets = 106,900 total
Jaguar (core)1.7×43,050 organic + 32,000 added by retweets = 75,050 total
Acura (core)1.5×47,100 organic + 22,000 added by retweets = 69,100 total
Polestar (core)1.1×45,050 organic + 4,000 added by retweets = 49,050 total
Maserati (core)3.4×12,750 organic + 30,000 added by retweets = 42,750 total
Genesis (core)1.3×31,350 organic + 10,500 added by retweets = 41,850 total
Lexus F2.7×11,000 organic + 18,500 added by retweets = 29,500 total
Alfa Romeo (core)2.3×12,200 organic + 15,500 added by retweets = 27,700 total
Acura Type S1.8×13,500 organic + 10,500 added by retweets = 24,000 total
Infiniti (core)1.3×17,950 organic + 5,000 added by retweets = 22,950 total
Cadillac V-Series2.1×6,150 organic + 7,000 added by retweets = 13,150 total
Maserati Trofeo2.8×3,350 organic + 6,000 added by retweets = 9,350 total
Land Rover SV1.5×5,200 organic + 2,500 added by retweets = 7,700 total
Alfa Quadrifoglio1.4×4,250 organic + 1,500 added by retweets = 5,750 total
Jaguar SVR / R1.3×1,750 organic + 500 added by retweets = 2,250 total
Genesis Magma1.7×750 organic + 500 added by retweets = 1,250 total

Rows run largest to smallest by volume, so the multiples are read against brands of comparable size rather than ranked on their own. Land Rover is the most amplified core marque at 3.9x and Porsche GT the most amplified division at 3.8x; Polestar (1.1x), Volvo (1.4x) and Acura (1.5x) sit close to their organic size and need almost no discount.

View the underlying figures as a table
BrandOrganic postsOrganic YoYOrganic sentimentAmplificationPeak month shareFilings 2024Filing trendFiling entity
Land Rover (core)247,350-22%+293.9×17%428+257%Jaguar / Land Rover (JLR)
BMW (core)375,900-5%+402.1×12%2,420+21%BMW
Mercedes-Benz (core)223,450+5%+493.2×11%2,416+65%Mercedes-Benz
Porsche (core)257,500+4%+482.5×10%1,402+104%Porsche
Audi (core)215,550-15%+461.7×11%1,086+41%Audi
BMW M99,250+8%+793.3×12%
Lexus (core)171,400+8%+542.0×11%5,437+51%Lexus (files as Toyota)
Mercedes-AMG57,100-3%+463.5×13%
Cadillac (core)61,150-8%+552.9×15%1,199+1%Cadillac (files as GM)
Volvo (core)95,300-12%+481.4×12%291+12%Volvo
Lincoln (core)47,800-16%+772.4×18%1,045-32%Lincoln (files as Ford)
Porsche GT41,150+17%+813.8×21%
Jaguar (core)43,050-34%+321.7×17%428+257%Jaguar / Land Rover (JLR)
Audi Sport (RS)47,900-18%+692.2×14%
Acura (core)47,100-25%+451.5×10%1,656-45%Acura (files as Honda)
Polestar (core)45,050-4%+521.1×12%11-50%Polestar
Genesis (core)31,350+10%+691.3×14%3,070+5%Genesis (files as Hyundai)
Maserati (core)12,750-21%+623.4×16%2,051+188%Alfa/Maserati (Stellantis)
Infiniti (core)17,950-24%+481.3×17%1,354+50%Infiniti (files as Nissan)
Alfa Romeo (core)12,200-22%+232.3×35%2,051+188%Alfa/Maserati (Stellantis)
Acura Type S13,500-13%+501.8×12%
Maserati Trofeo3,350-61%+202.8×18%
Lexus F11,000+21%+802.7×22%
Cadillac V-Series6,150-53%+782.1×27%
Land Rover SV5,200+32%+711.5×23%
Alfa Quadrifoglio4,250+25%+711.4×24%
Genesis Magma750+200%+331.7×64%
Jaguar SVR / R1,750+35%-331.3×51%

Why the consumer figures are organic-only

One month can be a whole year's growth

Monthly post volume for all 28 brands over the trailing year, with retweets included and removed. A single dominant bar means the brand's apparent movement is one amplified moment rather than a rising conversation.

All social posts (retweets included)Organic onlyOutlined cards concentrate ≥30% of the year in a single month.
Genesis Magma64% in one month
Jaguar SVR / R51% in one month
Alfa Romeo (core)35% in one month
Cadillac V-Series27% in one month
Alfa Quadrifoglio24% in one month
Land Rover SV23% in one month
Lexus F22% in one month
Porsche GT21% in one month
Lincoln (core)18% in one month
Maserati Trofeo18% in one month
Infiniti (core)17% in one month
Jaguar (core)17% in one month
Land Rover (core)17% in one month
Maserati (core)16% in one month
Cadillac (core)15% in one month
Audi Sport (RS)14% in one month
Genesis (core)14% in one month
Mercedes-AMG13% in one month
Volvo (core)12% in one month
Acura Type S12% in one month
Polestar (core)12% in one month
BMW (core)12% in one month
BMW M12% in one month
Mercedes-Benz (core)11% in one month
Audi (core)11% in one month
Lexus (core)11% in one month
Porsche (core)10% in one month
Acura (core)10% in one month

Brand conversation is far more continuous than the technology topics in the innovation brief — most brands sit near the 8% floor a perfectly even year would produce. Three brands cross the 30% line: Genesis Magma (64%), Jaguar SVR / R (51%) and — the one core marque among them — Alfa Romeo (35%). The first two are tiny divisions where a single post moves the month; Alfa Romeo is a genuine single-month spike on a real base, and worth a look on its own.

04

Chapter 04

Core vs division

Twelve marques set beside the performance division each of them owns

The relationship

Where consumer momentum meets filing momentum

Horizontal position is how far consumer conversation moved year on year. Vertical position is how far patent filing moved between the complete 2022 and 2024 years — a two-year span, not a year — because applications take up to ~18 months to publish. Bubbles are sized by organic volume and filled by net sentiment. Only eight marques can be plotted: a performance division never files under its own name — Mercedes-AMG and BMW M return zero inventions as assignees — and Lexus, Acura, Genesis, Infiniti, Cadillac, Lincoln, Alfa Romeo and Maserati file under a parent group, so plotting them would attribute Toyota's or Stellantis's R&D to a badge.

-40%-30%-20%-10%+0%+10%-50%+0%+50%+100%+150%+200%+250%industry moving, talk notboth movingboth fallingtalk moving, industry notBMW (core) — consumer -5%, filings +21%, 375,900 organic posts, net sentiment +40BMW (core)Porsche (core) — consumer +4%, filings +104%, 257,500 organic posts, net sentiment +48Porsche (core)Land Rover (core) — consumer -22%, filings +257%, 247,350 organic posts, net sentiment +29Land Rover (core)Mercedes-Benz (core) — consumer +5%, filings +65%, 223,450 organic posts, net sentiment +49Mercedes-Benz (core)Audi (core) — consumer -15%, filings +41%, 215,550 organic posts, net sentiment +46Audi (core)Volvo (core) — consumer -12%, filings +12%, 95,300 organic posts, net sentiment +48Volvo (core)Polestar (core) — consumer -4%, filings -50%, 45,050 organic posts, net sentiment +52Polestar (core)Jaguar (core) — consumer -34%, filings +257%, 43,050 organic posts, net sentiment +32Jaguar (core)SIZEorganic posts375,900120,28822,554FILL = NET SENTIMENT+52 warmest+40+29 coolestCONSUMER MOMENTUM — organic posts, year on yearFILING MOMENTUM — patents, 2022 vs 2024

The absent rows are part of the finding: performance divisions carry brand equity and sentiment but no separate intellectual property. Of the eight that do appear, Jaguar and Land Rover are not independent — they file jointly as JLR, so both sit at the same +257% and differ only left to right. That is one filing figure shown twice, on a small base: about 120 filings in 2022 rising to 428, against BMW's 2,420. Read the corners as pace, not subject. Both axes are brand-level totals, so a position shows whether talk and filing are moving the same way — not whether they are moving on the same topics. The pattern is one-sided: six of the eight are talked about less than a year ago, and only Polestar filed less than in 2022, on a base of 11 filings. Counts for recent windows remain floors.

The pairs

Marque by marque: the core and its performance division

Twelve pairs, each showing the core marque beside the division it owns, with a representative post for each. The chip on every heading is the sentiment gap between them.

PorschePorsche GT +51 vs core

1,675,700 core · 326,900 division posts

The widest gap in the set — 51 points. The core marque is the coolest of the German three at +32; its GT division is the warmest brand in the whole analysis at +83. Nearly every attribute moves, and dealer/service moves furthest: +35 to +83.

Porsche — core · net +32
  • Cool for a marque this admired

    At +32 the core is below Audi, Lexus and Land Rover. Long shop stays, poor status updates and parts waits on older cars drive the negative tail.

  • Design carries it

    Design (+69) and interior (+67) are its warmest attributes; performance is only +37, low for the badge.

  • Dealer friction is the sore point

    +35 on dealer/service, and the complaints are concrete: cars sitting for months, communication going quiet.

Porsche GT · net +83
  • Warmest brand measured

    +83 overall. Performance/drive +86, dealer/service +83, running costs +83 — GT owners describe an ownership experience the core marque's owners do not.

  • Allocation is part of the product

    Build threads, allocation waits and window stickers dominate; buyers treat configuration as part of owning the car.

  • Volume corrected downward

    326,900 posts after removing motorsport, diecast and sim-racing vocabulary — GT3 and GT4 are also racing-class names. That removed 9% and made the division warmer, not cooler.

Representative post · Porsche core
“A few people asked me about the spec on my 992.1 Carrera 4S Aero Kit… This particular car took me about 2 years to build.”
Reddit · Exhibitions_of_SpeedView post ↗
Representative post · Porsche GT
“When I recently bought my 982 GT4, I was watching lots of videos in anticipation of picking it up… people often complained about “long gearing” of the car.”
Reddit · YaaaayyyView source ↗

Mercedes-BenzMercedes-AMG +34 vs core

1,854,450 core · 518,700 division posts

A 34-point gap, and it is almost entirely an ownership-experience gap rather than a product one. Mercedes-Benz has the coldest dealer sentiment of any core marque at +22; AMG's is +65. Same dealers, 43 points apart.

Mercedes-Benz — core · net +41
  • Service is the standing grievance

    +22 on dealer/service, 20 points below the marque's own average. Repeat visits, used replacement parts and four-figure bills recur.

  • Aspiration still works

    Design +60 and the milestone-purchase narrative — the car people wanted before they could afford it — remain the marque's strongest asset.

  • Reliability doubt is inherited

    +32, and much of the negative volume is prospective buyers being warned off before they reach a showroom.

Mercedes-AMG · net +75
  • The service gap is the story

    +65 on dealer/service against the core's +22. AMG buyers are not visiting different dealers; they are being treated differently in them.

  • Interior and tech both jump

    Interior +76 (from +56) and tech +71 (from +48) — the same cabins, described far more warmly.

  • Reliability improves but stays soft

    +48, up 16 points, still the division's weakest attribute.

Representative post · Mercedes-Benz core
“I've always wanted a black Mercedes Eclass since I was a broke 21 year old… I'm super happy with my new E350.”
Reddit · HealthyTourist6481View post ↗
Representative post · Mercedes-AMG
“Shopping for convertibles… I sat in a few today, and then sat in 4-seaters (bmw 4 series, mercedes-benz amg c43) — the 4-seaters were so much more practical.”
Reddit · europeanuppercutView source ↗

BMWBMW M +21 vs core

1,989,650 core · 863,300 division posts

BMW M is large enough to be a top-six brand on its own — 863,300 posts, more than Lexus. Its 21-point sentiment gap is driven by the two attributes where BMW is weakest: reliability moves +21 to +69, and safety +35 to +78.

BMW — core · net +43
  • Reliability is the weak link

    +21, the coldest reliability score of any German core marque. Long-run engine and repair stories dominate.

  • The cabin and the drive carry it

    Interior +64 and design +61 are what owners reach for when justifying the badge.

  • Dealer experience runs cool

    +39, with pricing and paperwork friction recurring at the point of sale.

BMW M · net +64
  • Reliability perception transforms

    +69 against the core's +21 — a 48-point swing on the same engineering. M buyers either get better cars or forgive them more.

  • Tech and safety lead

    Tech +81 and safety +78, both far above the core. iDrive reads well to this audience.

  • Big enough to stand alone

    At 863,300 posts M would rank sixth overall, ahead of Lexus — this is a brand, not a trim level.

Representative post · BMW core
“Previously owned a 2012 BMW 1 series for 8 years, but after around 2 years of fighting with chronic engine troubles i eventually had to pull the rip cord.”
Reddit · Kamikaze-KitView post ↗
Representative post · BMW M
“I'm considering buying a 2018 BMW M2, but I'm a bit concerned about its speed and tuning potential. I've seen a lot of people say the N55 is limited.”
Reddit · Less-Berry1919View source ↗

Land RoverLand Rover SV +28 vs core · thin

2,228,300 core · 27,800 division posts

A 28-point gap, and the widest attribute-by-attribute spread of any pair — dealer/service moves +47 to +100, electric/range +44 to +92. Read as directional: SV has 27,800 posts and only 6 usable win posts, so several cells sit below the signal floor.

Land Rover — core · net +45
  • Largest conversation in the analysis

    2,228,300 posts. Interior +70 and design +65 lead; the Range Rover cabin is what people photograph.

  • Build quality is the standing caveat

    +43 on reliability, and the criticism is unusually blunt from people who like how the cars drive.

  • Costs are budgeted, not discovered

    +59 on running costs, framed defensively — buyers plan for high maintenance up front.

Land Rover SV · net +73
  • Every attribute above +80

    Except price/value (+54). Performance +94, design +94, running costs +100 — but on a small base.

  • Reliability inverts

    +85 against the core's +43. The 42-point swing is the most surprising cell in the pair.

  • Thin evidence

    27,800 posts and 6 win / 3 frustrate candidates. The direction is consistent; the precision is not.

Representative post · Land Rover core
“Selling my original version of T2, its been a great daily and one of the most reliable JLR product i ever had. Make: Land Rover, Model: Defender P400 110 HSE.”
Reddit · fly_boy129View post ↗
Representative post · Land Rover SV
“Range Rover SV Black edition. We got called in to our local dealership to prep this car for its new customer… worth nearly £200k.”
TikTok · MBEValetingServicesView source ↗

GenesisGenesis Magma +30 vs core · thin

136,950 core · 7,650 division posts

A 30-point gap on the thinnest evidence in the analysis. Genesis Magma has 7,650 posts and exactly one usable post per side. Its +87 is real in direction but should not be compared with AMG's or M's as equivalent evidence.

Genesis — core · net +57
  • Warmest core marque on product

    Interior +78, design +77, price/value +75 — the strongest product sentiment of any core marque.

  • The dealer network is the bottleneck

    +56 on dealer/service. A standalone Genesis dealer is praised; a Genesis counter inside a Hyundai store is not.

  • Electrical faults dent reliability

    +57, with GV70 and GV80 owners reporting connected-service cut-offs and a handful of buybacks.

Genesis Magma · net +87
  • Very warm, very thin

    +87 overall on 7,650 posts. Reliability, safety and running costs all read +100, which means no negatives in the sample rather than unanimity.

  • Concept-led conversation

    Most volume is Magma concept coverage from motor shows, not ownership — the cars are barely on the road.

  • One post per side

    The only pair in the analysis where a single quote carries each column. Treat as a marker, not a measurement.

Representative post · Genesis core
“My wife and I just passed our one year anniversary with our 2026 GV70 3.5 SP and absolutely love it… the best SUV we've ever owned.”
Reddit · LoveToGolf18View post ↗
Representative post · Genesis Magma
“Introducing the GV60 Magma Concept at the 2025 Seoul Mobility Show! It delivers a sportier EV driving experience.”
Facebook · GenesisView source ↗

AudiAudi Sport (RS) +20 vs core

1,110,050 core · 296,650 division posts

A 20-point gap and the most even pair in the set — no single attribute moves more than 15 points. Audi's core is already the healthiest of the German three at +54, so RS adds warmth rather than fixing a weakness.

Audi — core · net +54
  • No obvious weak spot

    The coldest attribute, dealer/service, still reads +47 — better than BMW's or Mercedes's.

  • Interiors set the benchmark

    +72, tied with Land Rover for the warmest cabin sentiment among cores.

  • Screens are the live complaint

    Despite +64 on tech, the sharpest criticism is interface quality and plastic trim.

Audi Sport (RS) · net +73
  • Uniform lift, no single jump

    +73 overall with every attribute between +39 and +71 — RS raises the whole profile rather than repairing one part of it.

  • Reliability improves most

    +63 against the core's +50, the pair's largest single move.

  • Quattro heritage does work

    Older RS and quattro-era cars sustain a disproportionate share of the warmest posts.

Representative post · Audi core
“I'm really impressed with both its looks and the comfort of driving. So far, I'm absolutely loving my Audi A6!”
Reddit · Michal929View post ↗
Representative post · Audi Sport (RS)
“Get the Audi rs6. We have a friend who has one who skis a fair amount and has a roof box for skis on theirs and they absolutely love the drivability especially in the snow.”
Reddit · No_Mistake_1778View source ↗

CadillacCadillac V-Series +22 vs core

458,800 core · 43,600 division posts

A 22-point gap overall, but the only pair where the division is markedly WORSE on two attributes: tech drops +54 to +21 and running costs +66 to +22. Blackwing buyers love the cars and resent what they cost to run.

Cadillac — core · net +53
  • Escalade-shaped conversation

    Design +71 leads; the Escalade and the V-Series halo carry the marque's image.

  • Deal-making is part of the appeal

    Price/value +61 and running costs +66 — buyers post the discount they negotiated as part of the story.

  • EV rollout hurts reliability

    +32, driven by Lyriq, Optiq and Vistiq owners reporting high-voltage and charging faults on nearly-new cars.

Cadillac V-Series · net +76
  • Reliability improves sharply

    +60 against the core's +32 — the V-Series is trusted in a way the electric range is not.

  • But tech collapses

    +21, a 33-point drop from the core. The infotainment complaints are louder among enthusiasts, not quieter.

  • Running costs are the real objection

    +22 against the core's +66 — a 44-point fall. Fuel, tyres and the cost of using the car as intended dominate.

Representative post · Cadillac core
“I recently purchased my first Cadillac and specifically the Escalade. It's a 2022 Sport, man it's a beast of a car.”
Reddit · Natural-Grade8304View post ↗
Representative post · Cadillac V-Series
“I am currently lusting for a Cadillac Blackwing with manual transmission. Maybe in a few years when the price drops a bit.”
Reddit · Appropriate-Food1757View source ↗

AcuraAcura Type S +13 vs core

216,200 core · 68,050 division posts

A 13-point gap, one of the narrowest, and the only pair where dealer sentiment goes the wrong way — +57 to +41. Type S buyers rate the cars higher and the buying experience lower.

Acura — core · net +52
  • Built on longevity

    Running costs +77, the warmest attribute of any core marque. The posts behind it are 150,000-mile TSXs and MDXs.

  • Evenly liked

    Every attribute at +55 or above, with dealer/service at +57 comfortably ahead of the German three.

  • Brand-direction criticism

    The sharpest complaint is strategic — a North-America-only brand not getting enough investment from Honda.

Acura Type S · net +65
  • Electric and value both lift

    Electric/range +74 and price/value +70; the Integra Type S is cross-shopped against Golf R and CT4-V rather than mainstream SUVs.

  • Dealer sentiment falls

    +41 against the core's +57 — allocation and markup friction on a low-volume halo car.

  • Reliability holds

    +61, up from +55 — the Honda underpinnings survive the performance treatment in owners' eyes.

Representative post · Acura core
“This is my 2013 Acura TSX, which I've owned for 11 years now and it's currently sitting at 185k miles. I bought it from Acura at 6k miles.”
Reddit · SuprelemusView post ↗
Representative post · Acura Type S
“I am a long time VW owner and I've had two Golf Rs back to back… I've been thinking about CTR/ITS quite a lot.”
Reddit · BeriechGTSView source ↗

Alfa RomeoAlfa Quadrifoglio +7 vs core · thin

91,600 core · 19,350 division posts

Only a 7-point gap overall — the narrowest of any pair — because the core marque is already warm at +63. Underneath, individual attributes move hard: reliability +41 to +71 and price/value +46 to +76.

Alfa Romeo — core · net +63
  • Warm on small volume

    91,600 posts at +63. Tech +68 and design +67 lead; the devotion is out of proportion to the sales.

  • Reliability is the unresolved objection

    +41, ranging from multi-fault Stelvio ownership stories to blunt assessments from used-car traders.

  • Platform-sharing reads as dilution

    Enthusiasts object that newer models sit on shared Stellantis platforms.

Alfa Quadrifoglio · net +70
  • Reliability perception improves 30 points

    +71 against the core's +41 — Quadrifoglio buyers report a different ownership reality from Giulia buyers.

  • Value argument is strongest here

    Price/value +76, the highest of any division except Genesis Magma, on heavily depreciated used cars.

  • Thin on the edges

    19,350 posts with 13 frustrate candidates; safety reads +100, which is a signal floor rather than a verdict.

Representative post · Alfa Romeo core
“A CPO Alfa Romeo Giulia — best steering and driving feel in the segment.”
Reddit · ddnysView post ↗
Representative post · Alfa Quadrifoglio
“After my RS I ended up in the Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio. The wife and kids love it. I really enjoy driving it.”
Reddit · jeffthaman1View source ↗

LexusLexus F -4 vs core · thin

808,700 core · 61,050 division posts

One of three inversions: Lexus F reads 4 points COLDER than Lexus overall. The attribute detail says otherwise — tech, dealer and safety all jump sharply — so the headline gap is a small-sample artefact more than a verdict on the cars.

Lexus — core · net +63
  • Warmest core marque overall

    +63, with no attribute below +59. Reliability +66 is the highest of any core.

  • Cost of ownership is a feature

    Running costs +75; owners cite it as the reason for leaving German marques.

  • Infotainment is the real weak point

    Tech reads +75 here, but the posts about the system itself are mostly complaints — dated head units, missing CarPlay.

Lexus F · net +58
  • Colder overall, warmer where measured

    +58 against the core's +63, yet tech +100, dealer +94, safety +94 and running costs +88. The negative weight sits in cells with too little polarity to trust.

  • The conversation is nostalgic

    Most volume is LFA retrospectives and IS 500 comparisons rather than current ownership.

  • 61,050 posts, weak pool

    Almost no first-person ownership posts survive filtering; the cited post is enthusiast commentary, not an owner report.

Representative post · Lexus core
“Sold my 5 series, and bought my dream car - Lexus IS 300h… I wanted a smaller car with better reliability. And what is more reliable than Lexus / Toyota?”
Reddit · WhyToHideView post ↗
Representative post · Lexus F
“I always loved the Lexus LFA. I actually saw one once yrs ago in Napa back in 2011? Sadly it didn't sell very well.”
Facebook · —View source ↗

MaseratiMaserati Trofeo -12 vs core

116,600 core · 66,100 division posts

The clearest inversion: Trofeo is 12 points colder than Maserati overall, and it holds the only negative dealer score of any division at −20. Running costs collapse from +37 to 0. The performance cars amplify the marque's ownership problem rather than escaping it.

Maserati — core · net +61
  • Warm on the product

    +61 overall, with interior +68 and electric/range +70 — the Folgore cars land well.

  • Service is already the weak point

    +28 on dealer/service, among the lowest of any core marque; thin networks and specialist-only servicing recur.

  • Reliability is the standing objection

    +27. Even admirers frame the cars as beautiful but fragile.

Maserati Trofeo · net +49
  • Negative dealer sentiment

    −20, the only division in the analysis below zero on any attribute. Disputed deposits and long shop stays dominate.

  • Running costs fall to zero net

    +0 against the core's +37 — the cost of running a Trofeo is the loudest single complaint.

  • Safety is the one bright spot

    +81, up from +66 — the chassis and brakes are respected even when the ownership is not.

Representative post · Maserati core
“I don't care about the status or perception, the entire line-up is excellent to drive… the Granturismo and Grancabrio Folgore.”
Reddit · strongmanasssView post ↗
Representative post · Maserati Trofeo
“The dealership offered to take the car back however they would not refund my downpayment (~15k).”
Reddit · EloeOmoeView source ↗

JaguarJaguar SVR / R -28 vs core · thin

312,100 core · 6,800 division posts

The largest inversion at −28, and the least trustworthy row in the analysis. Jaguar SVR/R has 6,800 posts and is below the signal floor in all 14 technology cells; its attribute cells swing between +100 and −100. Read the direction, not the numbers.

Jaguar — core · net +39
  • Soft across the board

    +39 overall with no attribute above +56. Reliability +19 is the second-lowest of any core marque.

  • Tech is the surprise strength

    +56, higher than Mercedes-Benz or Volvo on the same attribute.

  • The brand feels neglected

    The sharpest criticism is direction — models left undeveloped, engines dropped — from people who say they like the cars.

Jaguar SVR / R · net +11
  • Too thin to score

    6,800 posts. Cells read +100 and −100 because a handful of posts decide each one. This row is included for completeness, not for comparison.

  • Where signal exists, it is split

    Price/value +100 and tech +100 against interior +0 and reliability +0 — internally inconsistent, which is itself the tell.

  • The F-Type still converts

    The one durable positive: first-time buyers describing the F-Type as a car they waited years for.

Representative post · Jaguar core
“Just finalized the purchase for my first Jaguar!! 2017 F Type S British Design Coupe AWD… I've been in love with Jaguar since my grandfather had a late 90s Vanden Plas.”
Reddit · Nice-Chocolate3360View post ↗
Representative post · Jaguar SVR / R
“Here's my 2 cents, for background I've owned a lot of cars in my life (Jaguar F-Type S, Ford Focus, Tacoma, GR86, 335i, C Class, etc.).”
Reddit · kevin_p_martinView source ↗
05

Chapter 05

Technology

Fourteen technology topics: what consumers say against what the market is building

The relationship, one level up

Where consumer momentum meets filing momentum — by topic

The same question as the brand scatter in the Core vs. Division section, asked of the fourteen technology topics instead of the brands. Horizontal position is how fast organic consumer conversation is moving; vertical position is how fast patent filings moved between the complete 2022 and 2024 filing years. Bubble size is companies funded in the last 24 months, and fill is organic sentiment. Click on a bubble to jump to view additional details.

-60%-50%-40%-30%-20%-10%+0%+10%+20%+30%+40%-50%+0%+50%+100%+150%industry moving, talk notboth movingboth fallingtalk moving, industry notEV charging & range — consumer -13%, filings -5%, 854 companies funded, net sentiment +43EV charging & rangeADAS & autonomy — consumer -6%, filings -7%, 685 companies funded, net sentiment +29ADAS & autonomyBattery technology — consumer +9%, filings +20%, 145 companies funded, net sentiment +19Battery technologyConnected-car data & privacy — consumer +31%, filings -17%, 76 companies funded, net sentiment -26Connected-car data & privacySteer / brake by wire — consumer -59%, filings +38%, 40 companies funded, net sentiment +15Steer / brake by wireDigital key & keyless — consumer +5%, filings -6%, 35 companies funded, net sentiment +66Digital key & keylessInfotainment & software UX — consumer -19%, filings +47%, 31 companies funded, net sentiment +30Infotainment & software UXV2L / bidirectional power — consumer +38%, filings +68%, 24 companies funded, net sentiment +100V2L / bidirectional powerHybrid powertrain — consumer -10%, filings -28%, 23 companies funded, net sentiment +38Hybrid powertrainVoice & in-car AI — consumer -7%, filings +167%, 19 companies funded, net sentiment +41Voice & in-car AIDisplays & HUD — consumer -18%, filings +9%, 16 companies funded, net sentiment +48Displays & HUDConnected services & subscriptions — consumer +0%, filings +150%, 11 companies funded, net sentiment +38Connected services & subscriptionsOTA software updates — consumer -22%, filings -2%, 3 companies funded, net sentiment +32OTA software updatesCarPlay / Android Auto — consumer +25%, filings -67%, 2 companies funded, net sentiment +51CarPlay / Android AutoSIZEcompanies funded85427351FILL = NET SENTIMENT+100 warmest+37-26 coolestCONSUMER MOMENTUM — organic posts, year on yearFILING MOMENTUM — patents, 2022 vs 2024

Read the corners. Bottom-right is consumer movement without an industry response; top-left is the reverse. The cards below work through each topic in turn — this chart is the map, they are the detail. Click any bubble to jump to its card below.

The joins

Topic by topic: what consumers say, what the market is building

The companion to the technology grid above, carried over from the innovation brief: for each of the fourteen technology topics, the consumer signal and the market signal side by side, with a real post and a real filing or funded company for each. The verdict tag names the relationship — aligned, a gap, industry running ahead, or an earlier investment now validated. Consumer figures here are organic (retweets removed) and cover the whole conversation, not a single brand; the grid above is where those topics break out by brand.

Hybrid powertrainCOOLING

53,800 organic posts+38

The largest organic conversation of all fourteen topics (53,800 posts) at healthy sentiment (+38), but declining 10% while filings fall 28% on complete years. Both the talk and the R&D are drifting down together — a mature technology that works and no longer needs arguing about.

What consumers say
  • Biggest organic topic in the set

    53,800 organic posts — more than battery technology and nearly double infotainment.

  • Healthy sentiment

    Net +38. Hybrids are discussed as the sensible option, particularly against EV charging friction.

  • Gently declining

    Down 10% year on year, in step with the technology's normalisation.

What the market is building
  • Filings falling fast

    362 inventions in 24 months; 938 in 2022 down to 678 in 2024, −28% — the steepest filing decline of the fourteen.

  • Toyota dominates

    Toyota Jidosha and Toyota Motor Corp lead by a wide margin, with Kia and Hyundai behind.

  • Little venture interest

    23 companies funded, 8 above $10M — Harbinger Motors and JSW Motors, both commercial-vehicle plays.

Representative post · consumer signal
“After 5 years with my reliable Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, I finally decided to take the next step and got my first Volvo, the XC60 T8.”
Reddit · Remote_Purpose_4323View post ↗
Evidence · market signal
“Minivan-type plug-in hybrid electric vehicle, has charging port arranged on first side surface or second side surface of vehicle to be positioned forward of front door of vehicle in vehicle front-rear direction — filed 2024-01-04.”
Patent US20250222796A1 · Toyota Motor CorpGoogle Patents ↗

Battery technologyALIGNED

44,650 organic posts+19

The largest patent area in the set by an order of magnitude — 7,487 inventions in 24 months, up 20% on complete years — against organic consumer conversation that is growing modestly (+9%) at the lowest sentiment of the warm topics (+20). Investment and conversation are both real; consumer feeling is lukewarm rather than hostile.

What consumers say
  • Second-largest organic topic

    44,650 organic posts, up 9% — one of only four topics growing organically.

  • Coolest of the non-negative topics

    Net +20, level with the conversation baseline. Degradation, replacement cost and cold-weather range drive the negative tail.

  • Concrete, not abstract

    Discussion is about kWh, charging curves and battery health on specific cars, not battery chemistry in general.

What the market is building
  • By far the biggest filing area

    7,487 inventions in 24 months; 7,675 in 2022 rising to 9,224 in 2024, +20%.

  • Cell makers, not carmakers

    LG Energy Solution and Samsung SDI lead, with Geely the main OEM presence.

  • Heavily funded

    145 companies funded in 24 months, 66 above $10M — LG Energy Solution Michigan, Sunwoda and Microvast among them.

Representative post · consumer signal
“Modernize battery pack. Add up to 10-30 kwh… ideally with similar charging curve to iX3 (400 kw max, 200 kw/hr sustained). At 4+ mi/kwh that is an extra 40-120 miles of range.”
Reddit · Hoopoe0596View post ↗
Evidence · market signal
“Method for manufacturing all-solid-state battery, involves charging and discharging manufactured all-solid-state battery, and arranging second negative electrode current collector to be in contact with negative electrode layer — filed 2023-10-30.”
Patent WO2025095364A1 · Lg Energy Solution LtdGoogle Patents ↗

Infotainment & software UXCOOLING

34,600 organic posts+30

A big organic conversation (34,600 posts) that is shrinking fast (−19%) at moderate sentiment (+30), while filings rose 47% on complete years. The industry is investing more in in-car software exactly as consumers disengage from discussing it — and what they do say is that phone projection solves it better.

What consumers say
  • Third-largest organic topic, and falling

    34,600 organic posts, down 19% year on year.

  • Moderate sentiment with a hard edge

    Net +30. The specific complaints are lag, dated head units and screens replacing physical controls.

  • Substitution, not improvement

    Owners route around native systems with CarPlay and Android Auto rather than asking for better native software.

What the market is building
  • Filings accelerating

    215 inventions in 24 months; 207 in 2022 rising to 305 in 2024, +47%.

  • Korean OEMs and their suppliers

    Hyundai, Kia, Toyota and Hyundai Mobis lead the assignees.

  • A funded software layer is forming

    31 companies funded, 13 above $10M — Zhiji Motor, 42dot and Sibros on vehicle software platforms.

Representative post · consumer signal
“It's been a great car but the infotainment system is just so dated. I'm having trouble with the car Bluetooth, it's just too old to keep up and it's frustrating to deal with.”
Reddit · chocotacosmatterView post ↗
Evidence · market signal
“Cloud server for generating virtual instance by utilizing user account received from in-vehicle infotainment system for infotainment system in vehicle by user terminal, has cloud manager for executing selected application and tran… — filed 2024-05-28.”
Patent US20250370774A1 · Hyundai Motor Co LtdGoogle Patents ↗

ADAS & autonomyALIGNED

19,100 organic posts+29

A large, slightly shrinking organic conversation (−6%) at moderate sentiment (+29), against a large filing base that is also declining (−7% on complete years) and an enormous funded layer — 685 companies, 272 above $10M. The capability has moved from research into product, and consumer discussion has moved with it.

What consumers say
  • Large and steady

    19,100 organic posts, down 6% — no collapse, no surge.

  • Moderate sentiment

    Net +29. Adaptive cruise and lane keeping are valued; the negative tail is software bugs and inconsistent behaviour.

  • Judged as a feature, not a promise

    Discussion is about how well a specific system works on a specific car, not about autonomy as a future.

What the market is building
  • Filings past peak

    989 inventions in 24 months; 1,590 in 2022 down to 1,474 in 2024, −7%.

  • Korean OEMs lead, BMW close

    Hyundai, Kia and Toyota top the list with Bayerische Motoren Werke close behind.

  • Still the second-biggest funded area

    685 companies funded, 272 above $10M — Nuro, Pony.ai and DiDi's autonomous unit at the top.

Representative post · consumer signal
“Had enough of the bugs and constant lottery with this car so have sent this to support seeing as there are no dealers to speak to.”
Reddit · Due_Conversation_219View post ↗
Evidence · market signal
“Nuro, Inc., founded in 2016, is a leading AI Robotics company that manufactures self-driving vehicles for loca. Total funding on record $2.19B.”
S&P Capital IQ via Quid Discover · Nuro, Inc.Company site ↗

CarPlay / Android AutoVALIDATED

15,350 organic posts+51

One of only four topics growing organically (+25%) and among the warmest at +51. It is also the emptiest patent area in the entire set: 19 inventions all time, 2 in the last 24 months. Consumers actively want a technology the marques have essentially ceded to Apple and Google.

What consumers say
  • Still gaining ground

    15,350 organic posts, up 25% — the largest organic growth of any well-populated topic here.

  • Warm and specific

    Net +51. Complaints are about implementation detail — screen real estate, dropped connections — not about the concept.

  • A hard floor on acceptance

    Owners of cars without it describe it as a purchase blocker, and aftermarket head units come up repeatedly as the fix.

What the market is building
  • Effectively zero automotive IP

    19 inventions all time across the whole patent corpus on this query; 2 in the last 24 months, both Panasonic Automotive.

  • No venture activity either

    2 companies funded in 24 months, none above $10M. There is no startup layer because the platform belongs to two companies that are not in this dataset.

  • The validation is of someone else's investment

    Consumer sentiment here validates Apple's and Google's platform bet, not any marque's R&D.

Representative post · consumer signal
“The immediate annoyance is the Home Screen. My car has a wide screen, wider than what Android Auto uses…”
Reddit · iscreamshakesView post ↗
Evidence · market signal
“In-vehicle display device for display control system for displaying e.g. in-vehicle images, on in-vehicle display terminals provided in vehicle, has display controller causing in-vehicle display terminal to display in-vehicle imag… — filed 2024-09-30.”
Patent US20260091670A1 · Panasonic Automotive Systems CoGoogle Patents ↗

EV charging & rangeALIGNED

10,250 organic posts+43

Large, warm (+43) and slightly cooling organically (−13%), against a very large and slightly declining patent base and the biggest funded ecosystem in the set: 854 companies funded in 24 months, 232 above $10M. Charging is a solved-in-principle problem now being executed and consolidated.

What consumers say
  • Warm and practical

    10,250 organic posts at net +43. Discussion is about cost per mile, home tariffs and charger reliability.

  • Cooling slightly

    Down 13% organically — the anxiety phase of this conversation is over.

  • Failures are hardware failures

    The sharpest complaints are on-board-charger faults that disable fast charging, not on network coverage.

What the market is building
  • Large but past its filing peak

    1,745 inventions in 24 months; 2,331 in 2022 down to 2,211 in 2024, −5%.

  • Toyota and the grid

    Toyota Jidosha leads the assignees, with State Grid Jiangsu and State Grid Zhejiang close behind — again, utilities filing alongside carmakers.

  • The most heavily funded area here

    854 companies funded in 24 months and 232 above $10M — ChargePoint, Terra Charge and EV Realty at the top by capital raised.

Representative post · consumer signal
“Polestar 2 service (4 year one) came in at £790… OBC charger failure which prevents the public fast charging from working now.”
Reddit · RSYAUView post ↗
Evidence · market signal
“ChargePoint is an electric vehicle (EV) charging network that offers charging solutions for both commercial bu. Total funding on record $1.44B.”
Crunchbase via Quid Discover · ChargePointCompany site ↗

Displays & HUDCOOLING

10,000 organic posts+48

Another topic amplification made look like a surge: +42% with retweets, −18% organically. Sentiment is warm at +48, but the conversation is shrinking while filings hold roughly flat and Chinese display specialists take the funding. Consumers are not asking for more screen.

What consumers say
  • Shrinking, not growing

    10,000 organic posts, down 18%. The +42% headline was 3× amplification of press and brand content.

  • Warm but ambivalent

    Net +48. Head-up displays are liked; the wider move to large centre screens draws explicit criticism of usability.

  • The complaint is about balance

    The recurring argument is that the industry over-rotated to screens at the expense of physical controls.

What the market is building
  • Filings roughly flat

    225 inventions in 24 months; 283 in 2022 to 309 in 2024, +9% — steady rather than accelerating.

  • Chinese suppliers dominate the filings

    Jiangsu Zejing Auto Electronics, Goertek Optical and Changan lead, with Hyundai Mobis the main non-Chinese name.

  • Funding follows the same map

    16 companies funded, 5 above $10M — Visionox, Jiangsu New Vision and HGC are all Chinese display or optical specialists.

Representative post · consumer signal
“I hate that the industry even went in this direction to begin with. There's such a thing as a happy medium, or a proper balance to interior design and functionality.”
Reddit · DodgerBlueRobert1View post ↗
Evidence · market signal
“Augmented reality head-up display method for vehicle auxiliary element information, involves determining auxiliary eleme — filed 2025-04-03.”
Patent CN120096318A · Guangzhou Xiaopeng Motors Technology CoGoogle Patents ↗

Digital key & keylessVALIDATED

9,100 organic posts+66

The classic signature of a solved problem: the warmest real sentiment in the set at +66, still growing slightly (+5%), and patent filings past their peak and declining. The UWB and digital-key investment of the last cycle worked, and the conversation has moved from debating it to using it.

What consumers say
  • Highest genuine sentiment here

    Net +66 on 5,250 polarity — the warmest score of any topic once thin-signal cases are set aside.

  • Still quietly growing

    9,100 organic posts, up 5%. Not a surge; a technology settling into normal use.

  • Complaints are operational, not conceptual

    The negative posts are about an iOS update breaking a key or a fob battery — never about whether the feature should exist.

What the market is building
  • Filings past peak

    210 inventions in 24 months, and 2022→2024 down 6% — 290 to 272. Investment moved through this area and out the other side.

  • Marques own the IP

    Hyundai, Kia and BMW lead the assignee list, with Panasonic Automotive on UWB ranging.

  • The chip layer is where money still moves

    35 companies funded, 9 above $10M — Calterah, Atmosic and Alereon are all UWB or ultra-low-power radio specialists.

Representative post · consumer signal
“After the update, my digital keys on both watch and phone allowed me to unlock the car as normal but not let me drive… kept saying 'no key found'.”
Reddit · majorfluxView post ↗
Evidence · market signal
“Method for operating passive keyless entry system of vehicle involves generating first signal, transmitting first signal to smart key, and determining relay signal has occurred in response to first difference between second and fi… — filed 2023-10-31.”
Patent EP4549260A1 · Hyundai Motor Co LtdGoogle Patents ↗

OTA software updatesCOOLING

6,600 organic posts+32

Looked like +37% growth; organically down 22%. Sentiment is moderate at +32 and patent activity is small and flat — 26 inventions in 24 months. Where consumers do engage it is to complain that promised updates never arrive, which is an execution failure rather than a technology gap.

What consumers say
  • Down once amplification is removed

    6,600 organic posts, −22% year on year.

  • The complaint is absence, not capability

    Owners report cars sitting on months-old software with no update available — the feature exists on paper and not in the driveway.

  • Moderate sentiment

    Net +32, below the warm cluster and above the contested one.

What the market is building
  • A small, flat patent area

    26 inventions in 24 months; 42 in 2022 against 41 in 2024. No acceleration.

  • Korean OEMs lead

    Hyundai, Kia and Honda top the assignee list.

  • Thin funded layer

    3 companies funded in 24 months, 1 above $10M. Sibros appears on the adjacent vehicle-software-platform query.

Representative post · consumer signal
“I've had my BMW i5 since July and it's still running software version 07/2025.30. I've checked multiple times for OTA updates, but the car always says no update is available.”
Reddit · dezmar93View post ↗
Evidence · market signal
“Method for updating vehicle software at scheduled time based on vehicle condition, involves checking set time scheduling to generate scheduled time information by management controller and sending scheduled time information to man… — filed 2024-04-04.”
Patent US20250315245A1 · Hyundai Motor Co LtdGoogle Patents ↗

Connected services & subscriptionsGAP

5,900 organic posts+38

Flat organic conversation (0% YoY) at moderate sentiment (+38), against near-zero patent activity — 10 inventions in 24 months. The subscription model is a commercial choice, not a technical one, so it leaves almost no patent trace. What consumer anger exists is aimed squarely at feature paywalls.

What consumers say
  • Static, not growing

    5,900 organic posts, flat year on year. This is a settled grievance rather than an emerging one.

  • Paywalls are the flashpoint

    BMW's heated-seat subscription is still the reference point years later, cited as the thing that would stop a purchase.

  • Sentiment sits below the warm topics

    Net +38 organically — respectable, but the negative tail is unusually specific and unusually durable.

What the market is building
  • Almost no patent footprint

    10 inventions in the last 24 months, 46 all time. Business-model change does not generate filings.

  • Filings that exist are supplier-side

    Hyundai Mobis leads, with small players like Epikar — activation and entitlement plumbing rather than consumer features.

  • Funding is in subscription operators

    11 companies funded, 5 above $10M — FINN and Splend are car-subscription businesses, not feature-unlock technology.

Representative post · consumer signal
“I remember thinking about leasing a bmw and the guy told me that bmw was going to charge subscription fees to use heated seats, and other bells and whistles. Total bull crap.”
Reddit · Significant-Ad3083View post ↗
Evidence · market signal
“FINN GmbH provides digital vehicle subscription services for private and business customers. The company offer. Total funding on record $444M.”
S&P Capital IQ via Quid Discover · FINN GmbHCompany site ↗

Voice & in-car AIINDUSTRY AHEAD

3,150 organic posts+41

The topic where amplification most distorts the picture. Including retweets it looked like the fastest-growing subject in the set at +89%; organically it is down 7%. Patent filings, meanwhile, are up 167% — the steepest of any topic. The industry is racing into in-car AI well ahead of organic consumer pull.

What consumers say
  • The growth was amplification

    3,150 organic posts, down 7%. The +89% headline came almost entirely from retweeted press and brand content.

  • Middling sentiment

    Net +41 organically, but on a small base. Consumers who do engage are comparing in-car assistants unfavourably with their phones.

  • Nobody is asking for it by name

    Voice comes up as a workaround for bad touchscreens rather than as a wanted feature in its own right.

What the market is building
  • Steepest filing growth in the set

    51 inventions in 2022, 136 in 2024 — up 167%, with 118 in the last 24 months despite publication lag.

  • Marques are filing directly

    Toyota and Mercedes-Benz Group lead, with Mercedes filing on audio-signal selection for the voice assistant.

  • A real funded layer

    19 companies funded, 9 above $10M — AI Speech, Gettop Acoustic, and STELLA Automotive AI on the dealership side.

Representative post · consumer signal
“To enable Google Gemini in your 2026 Optiq, ensure your vehicle is connected to data and an active OnStar plan is active.”
Reddit · Educational-Fix5320View post ↗
Evidence · market signal
“Method for operating voice assistant system in vehicle, involves selecting audio signal in response to spoken content ba — filed 2024-10-25.”
Patent DE102024003531B3 · Mercedes-Benz Group AGGoogle Patents ↗

Steer / brake by wireINDUSTRY AHEAD

1,700 organic posts+15

The sharpest misalignment in the set. Organic consumer conversation fell 59% and carries the lowest sentiment of any topic at +15, while patent filings rose 38% between 2022 and 2024 and 40 companies took funding — 14 of them above $10M. The industry is committing hard to something consumers have stopped discussing and do not like when they do.

What consumers say
  • Consumer interest collapsed

    1,700 organic posts, down 59% year on year — the steepest decline of any topic here.

  • Lowest sentiment in the set

    Net +15, well below the +20 baseline. The Lexus RZ yoke and the memory of Infiniti's Q50 steer-by-wire recall dominate what discussion there is.

  • Framed as a solution to no problem

    The recurring consumer line is that removing the mechanical link adds risk without adding anything the driver wanted.

What the market is building
  • Filings accelerating

    819 inventions in the last 24 months and a 2022→2024 trend of +38% — one of the few areas growing on complete filing years.

  • Tier-1s and Chinese chassis specialists lead

    China FAW, Bosch and Thyssenkrupp Presta top the assignee list; Volkswagen files on lateral-force modelling.

  • A well-funded startup layer

    40 companies funded in 24 months, 14 above $10M, concentrated in Chinese chassis-by-wire: CATL Shanghai Intelligent, NASN, Shanghai LEEKR, Bibost.

Representative post · consumer signal
“I did a test drive of a Lexus RZ, while steer by wire is cool… it just makes no sense. It doesn't look futuristic.”
Reddit · Maximum_Guard5610View post ↗
Evidence · market signal
“Method for determining current position of rack of steer-by-wire steering system of motor vehicle, such as cars or trucks, involves detecting data for determining initial position of rack of steer-by-wire steering system by sensor — filed 2023-02-06.”
Patent DE102023200939A1 · Volkswagen AgGoogle Patents ↗

Connected-car data & privacyGAP

850 organic posts-26

The only topic in the set with negative consumer sentiment (−26) and one of only four still growing organically (+31%). Patent filings are flat to declining — and the single largest filer is not an automaker but State Farm, an insurer. Consumers are angry about vehicle data; the people building around it are insurers and startups, not the marques.

What consumers say
  • The one genuinely negative topic

    Organic net sentiment is −26, against +20 for the conversation as a whole. No other technology topic here is net-negative.

  • Small but growing on its own merits

    850 organic posts, up 31% year on year — modest volume, but real growth once amplification is stripped out.

  • Amplification is extreme

    11,350 posts including retweets, 84% of them one viral cascade about a rental Audi's in-car monitoring. The headline number is 13× the organic one.

What the market is building
  • Automakers are not filing here

    44 inventions in 24 months and a 2022→2024 trend of −17%. This is one of the smallest and flattest patent areas in the set.

  • An insurer leads the filings

    State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance is the top assignee, ahead of telematics specialists Quanata and Geotab. The value of connected-car data is being captured off-vehicle.

  • Capital is moving even though filings aren't

    76 companies funded in 24 months, 26 of them above $10M — NXP, Applied Intuition, NoTraffic. The money is in the infrastructure layer, not the marque.

Representative post · consumer signal
“You ready to see the most dystopian thing that I've seen in a long time? The car is equipped with…”
Twitter · WallStreetApes (via @AntarcticPalms)View post ↗
Evidence · market signal
“Method for generating alert notifications based upon transmitting and collecting telematics data for use by other driver — filed 2025-01-17.”
Patent US20250166518A1 · State Farm Mutual Automobile InsuranceGoogle Patents ↗

V2L / bidirectional powerMEDIA-LED

550 organic posts+100

86% of this topic's volume is press, the highest press share in the set, and only 550 organic consumer posts exist. Patents are up 68% and 24 companies took funding. The technology is real and moving; the consumer conversation has not started. Its +100 sentiment rests on ~1,000 polarity and should not be read as enthusiasm.

What consumers say
  • Barely a consumer topic yet

    550 organic posts over twelve months — the smallest organic base of all fourteen topics.

  • Sentiment is not usable

    Net +100 means the sample contains effectively no negative posts. On n≈1,000 that is thin signal, not unanimity — the brief flags this cell as low-confidence.

  • Where it does appear, it is concrete

    Owners discuss powering a home during an outage and California-only bidirectional enablement, not the concept in the abstract.

What the market is building
  • Filings up sharply

    649 inventions in the last 24 months; 263 in 2022 rising to 443 in 2024, +68% on complete years.

  • Utilities as much as automakers

    NW Joules, Volvo Car Corp and State Grid Shanghai lead — grid operators are filing alongside the marques.

  • Funded on the energy side

    24 companies funded, 8 above $10M, led by NineDot Energy and Highland Electric Fleets — both grid and fleet businesses rather than car companies.

Representative post · consumer signal
“Bidirectional charging — only in California it seems. The vehicle has been prepared for bidirectional charging using the dcbel Ara Home Energy Station.”
Reddit · No-Flower-409View post ↗
Evidence · market signal
“Aggregated energy management system for vehicles and charging stations, has charging component that initiates transfer of energy resource between vehicle and bidirectional charging station according to unit price based upon define… — filed 2024-06-14.”
Patent WO2024261281A1 · Volvo Car CorpGoogle Patents ↗
06

Chapter 06

Method

Sources, definitions, and how to read the numbers

Method & caveats

Method. Source: Quid Consumer and Market Intelligence, analyzing the trailing 27-month index usign the Quid Monitor "Luxury Auto Brands" topic. Every core marque clause EXCLUDES its own performance division, so the two never double-count. Performance divisions are the marques' actual performance sub-brands; appearance and handling trim packages — BMW M Sport, Lexus F Sport, Audi S-line/S, Volvo R-Design — are deliberately NOT counted as divisions and were measured separately as a check: M Sport alone runs 145,250 posts at net +80 and F Sport 69,250 at +84, both warmer than the real M and F cars, so folding them in would have inflated every division's volume and sentiment with cars the division did not build.

Each brand is set as the sentiment focus and neutral posts are excluded from net sentiment; a cell therefore measures sentiment toward the brand among posts touching that column, not sentiment about the column. Sampled-index counts are projection-scaled, so read magnitudes as relative. Because every cell is net-positive, the heatmap color is scaled relative to the observed net-sentiment range (low end = least positive → high end = most positive) so variation is legible; the count encodes total posts.

The right column is each marques & performance divisions's total post volume; the bottom row is each what buyers weigh total across the 28 shown (a post can touch several, so totals are not additive).

Read as exploratory. The sampled index returns projection-scaled counts (relative comparison, not exact volumes); thin-polarity cells (dashed) can swing on a handful of posts. Net sentiment excludes neutral posts. Metrics may not match the Quid UI exactly.

Aesop Explorer

Consumer & market intelligence,
measured from the conversation.

Aesop Explorer
Quid Consumer Insights
12,740,050 posts
LAST_27MONTHS.